The Fourth River

Issue 5 Table of Contents

    Children’s/Young Adult  

  • Audrey Abbott Iacone – Excerpt from Burnt
  • Bob Alexander & Sally Alexander – What Can Laura Do? excerpt from She Touched the World
    Fiction

  • Daryl Farmer – On the Old Denali Road
  • Laura Hogan – Burning on the 405
  • Laurie Koozer – Hillcrest Valley Parade
  • Shirley Sullivan – Black Smudge
  • Todd A. Whaley – Flutter
  • Andrew Wingfield – Wonders of the World
    Interview

  • Bob Alexander
  • Sally Alexander
  • Ander Monson
    Nonfiction

  • Susan Jo Burwen – Another Side of Paradise
  • Bonnie Jo Campbell – Garlic Mustard Diaries
  • Jennifer L. Johnson – Burning Red Cedar
  • K.T. Landon – Catch and Release
  • Robert McGowan – Fences
  • Laura Esther Wolfson – Climbing Montmarte
    Poetry

  • Cynthia Belmont – Viewing the Hessian Treasures; Yes, You, October
  • David Blair – Gouache; Highway; Rustbelt
  • Elizabeth Bodien – The Harvesters; Evelyn Snake Woman
  • Di Brandt – Gracias; Poets in NY
  • Mary M. Brown – Finding Bethel
  • Daniella Buccilli – The Gentle Giraffe Talks to Her Father
  • W.E. Butts – Thrush and Squirrel
  • Rick Campbell – Verbs for Armadillos; Philosophy Made Simple; Sitting in the Emergency Exit Row; A Theory of Humours
  • Naomi Cohn – Jews in Space; The River Effra
  • Jim Daniels – Landfill America; Northern Lights; Watching Another Drug Bust; Defeat in the City Game
  • Todd Davis – Questions for the Artist
  • James Deahl – Giving Thanks; Kaufmann’s Dining Room
  • Brent Fisk – Natural Selection; Dry Spell, July 1931
  • Stephen Frech – The Space a Fall Opens; Of This Death, An Unknown Number; Enter the Minotaur
  • Leonard Gontarek – Stones (drawing); Ascension II; Silver 3
  • Sandra L. Graff – A Poet Reads Her Work
  • Emily Gropp – These First Days; Horse, Black Pearls; Geography Lesson
  • T. Mozelle Harris – The Burden of Home
  • Elizabeth Hoover – Trivia; Mint
  • Richard Jackson – Wait for the Tone, Then Leave Your Message; Thirty Sentences for You
  • Emily Johnston – Dusks in Fairbanks–March
  • Miriam Jones – Dandelions and Puppets; Degenerate
  • Janet R. Kirchheimer – Taking Flight
  • John P. Kristofco – Thirteen Mountain Souls
  • William Kupinse – Osier
  • Miriam Levine – Winter Fire
  • Ada Limón – Precious Territory; The New World of Beauty
  • Joan Mazza – After Two Days
  • Jo McDougall – Leaving the Summer Rental Near Bar Harbor, Maine; A Fair Day
  • Ander Monson – The Usual Kind of Coma; Short Sermon On/For the Serious Number; Dear Boar
  • Julie L. Moore – Reasons to Stay; Something to Amaze
  • Joyce Odam – Gray Landscape
  • Nancy Pagh – To the Woman Who Stole My Visa Card
  • Karen Porter – Something Old in the Neighborhood
  • Todd Possehl – Partitions
  • Jonathan B. Rice – Cavatina after the Rainless Year
  • Fernand Roqueplan – Shoalwater Ridge
  • Mike Schneider – How Well I Go with Dirt; Crows
  • Matthew J. Spireng – This One Goose; Bison, Yellowstone
  • Richard St. John – A Blessing in Baltimore
  • Mary Swander – Dead Man’s Float
  • Philip Terman – Under the Flyway; Speaking to the Woman with My Brother’s Heart
  • Jeffrey Thomson – Landscape with Pigeons and the Tree of Heaven
  • Jim Tolan – Breath Robins; Half a Man Loves a Woman in Two; Stray
  • Isaiah Vianese – We Should Dream
  • Julie Marie Wade – Blake; Whidbey
  • Michael Walsh – Shore; Inheritance
  • Andrea L. Watson – Inventing the Land
  • Laurelyn Whitt – Man With Light in His Hands